Meet the Musicians

First Violin

Kirk Toth*
Concertmaster
Lenore & Marvin Kobacker Chair
Tea Prokes**
Associate Concertmaster
Catharine Z. Melhorn Chair
Patricia Budner
Jillienne Bowers
Vasile Chintoan
Laura Longman
Charles Roth
Tom Sieberg
Roger Jamini
Virgil Lupu ±
Chris Will ±
Ashley Dyer ±
 

 

Second Violin

Merwin Siu*
David W. Robinson Chair
Rita Lammers**
Diana Dyer Anderson
Cheryl A. Trace
Pamela Stuckey
David Dyer

Alice Neff Petersen
Diane Kent

Molly H. Stuckey
Randy Workman
Dana Mader ± 

 

Viola

Valentin Ragusitu*
Blade Foundation Chair
Tim Zeithamel**
Reed Anderson
Mihaela Ragusitu
Philip Stoll
David Ford
Barbara Zmich ±
Kalindi Bellach ± 

 

Cello

Martha Reikow*
France Stone Foundation Chair
Amy Chang**
Damon Coleman
Robert Clemens
Matthew Schiebold
James Anderson ±
Andrea Yun ± 

 

Contra Bass

Bill McDevitt +*
Aaron Keaster +**
Richard Alleshouse*
Principal Bass Emeritus
Derek Weller
Jean Posekany ±
Timothy Somers ±

 

Flute

Joel Tse*
Betty & Robert J. Lanigan Chair
Amy Heritage
Mary Scudder

 

Piccolo

Mary Scudder

 

Oboe

Kimberly Loch*
Owens Corning Chair
Michele Smith
Kristin Reynolds ±

 

Clarinet

Georg Klaas*
Clement O. Miniger Foundation Chair
Jocelyn Langworthy
Kevin Schempf ±

 

E-Flat Clarinet

Jocelyn Langworthy

 

Bass Clarinet

Kevin Schempf ±

 

Bassoon

Casey Gsell*
Joan Weiler**

Nora Schankin 

 

Contra Bassoon

Nora Schankin*

 

Horn

Alan Taplin +*
Sara Jane & William De Hoff Chair
Emily Price Dietz
Carrie Banfield Taplin ±
Bernice Schwartz ±
Benjamin Wulfman ±

 

Trumpet

Lauraine Carpenter*
Chrysler Corporation Fund Chair
Katherine Cosgrove
Thaddeus Archer**

Ric Wolkins ±
Mitchell Wechsler ±

 

Trombone

Garth Simmons*
Edward H. Schmidt Chair
Charles Slater**

 

Bass Trombone

Daniel Harris*

 

Tuba

David Saltzman*

 

Timpani

Sally Rochotte*

 

Percussion

Jordan Wirth*
Pilkington Chair
Keith McWatters
Jonathan Smith ±

 

Harp

Nancy Lendrim*
Lois Nitschke Chair

 

Keyboard

Valrie Kantorski ±
Jonathan F. Orser Chair

 

Saxophone

Shannon Ford ±

 

Electric Bass

Richard Alleshouse*

 

Recorder

David Dyer

 

Conductor Laureate

Yuval Zaliouk

 

Music Arranger

Alan Taplin

 

* Principal
** Associate Principal
*** On Leave
+ Acting
± Supplemental

The Toledo Symphony Orchestra has events all year round. View our upcoming performance schedule now.

A gift to the Symphony is a gift to the Community

Your contribution will help us empower young people with the Toledo Symphony's superb music education programs, igniting a lasting appreciation of music and the arts, enhancing overall academic achievement, and opening doors to a world of opportunities.

Donate Today