Meet the Musicians

Musician Index:

First Violin / Second Violin / Viola / Cello / Bass / Flute / Piccolo / Oboe / Clarinet / E-Flat Clarinet / Bass Clarinet / Bassoon / Contrabassoon / Horn / Trumpet / Trombone / Bass Trombone / Tuba / Timpani / Percussion / Harp / Keyboard / Saxophone / Electric Bass / Recorder / Conductor Laureate /
Music Arranger

 

First Violin

Kirk Toth*
Concertmaster
Lenore & Marvin Kobacker Chair
Tea Prokes**
Associate Concertmaster
Catharine Z. Melhorn Chair
Patricia Budner
Jillienne Bowers
Vasile Chintoan
Laura Longman
Charles Roth
Tom Sieberg
Roger Jamini
Virgil Lupu ±
Chris Will ±
Ashley Dyer ±
 

 

Back to top

Second Violin

Merwin Siu*
David W. Robinson Chair
Rita Lammers**
Diana Dyer Anderson
Cheryl A. Trace
Pamela Stuckey
David Dyer

Alice Neff Petersen
Diane Kent

Molly H. Stuckey
Randy Workman
Dana Mader ± 

 

Back to top

Viola

Valentin Ragusitu*
Blade Foundation Chair
Tim Zeithamel**
Reed Anderson
Mihaela Ragusitu
Philip Stoll
David Ford
Barbara Zmich ±
Kalindi Bellach ± 

 

Back to top

Cello

Martha Reikow*
France Stone Foundation Chair
Amy Chang**
Damon Coleman
Robert Clemens
Matthew Schiebold
James Anderson ±
Andrea Yun ± 

 

Back to top

Bass

Bill McDevitt +*
Aaron Keaster +**
Richard Alleshouse*
Principal Bass Emeritus
Derek Weller
Jean Posekany ±
Timothy Somers ±

 

Back to top

Flute

Joel Tse*
Betty & Robert J. Lanigan Chair
Amy Heritage
Mary Scudder

 

Back to top

Piccolo

Mary Scudder*

 

Back to top

Oboe

Kimberly Loch*
Owens Corning Chair
Michele Smith
Kristin Reynolds ±

 

Back to top

Clarinet

Georg Klaas*
Clement O. Miniger Foundation Chair
Jocelyn Langworthy
Kevin Schempf ±

 

Back to top

E-Flat Clarinet

Jocelyn Langworthy*

 

Back to top

Bass Clarinet

Kevin Schempf ±*

 

Back to top

Bassoon

Casey Gsell*
Joan Weiler**

Nora Schankin 

 

Back to top

Contrabassoon

Nora Schankin*

 

Back to top

Horn

Alan Taplin +*
Sara Jane & William De Hoff Chair
Emily Price Dietz
Carrie Banfield Taplin ±
Bernice Schwartz ±
Benjamin Wulfman ±

 

Back to top

Trumpet

Lauraine Carpenter*
Chrysler Corporation Fund Chair
Katherine Cosgrove
Thaddeus Archer**

Ric Wolkins ±
Mitchell Wechsler ±

 

Back to top

Trombone

Garth Simmons*
Edward H. Schmidt Chair
Charles Slater**

 

Back to top

Bass Trombone

Daniel Harris*

 

Back to top

Tuba

David Saltzman*

 

Back to top

Timpani

Sally Rochotte*

 

Back to top

Percussion

Jordan Wirth*
Pilkington Chair
Keith McWatters
Jonathan Smith ±

 

Back to top

Harp

Nancy Lendrim*
Lois Nitschke Chair

 

Back to top

Keyboard

Valrie Kantorski ±*
Jonathan F. Orser Chair

 

Back to top

Saxophone

Shannon Ford ±*

 

Back to top

Electric Bass

Richard Alleshouse*

 

Back to top

Recorder

David Dyer*

 

Back to top

Conductor Laureate

Yuval Zaliouk

 

 

Back to top

Music Arranger

Alan Taplin

 

Back to top

* Principal
** Associate Principal
*** On Leave
+ Acting
± Supplemental

 

The Toledo Symphony Orchestra has events all year round. View our upcoming performance schedule now.

A gift to the Symphony is a gift to the Community

Your contribution will help us empower young people with the Toledo Symphony's superb music education programs, igniting a lasting appreciation of music and the arts, enhancing overall academic achievement, and opening doors to a world of opportunities.

Donate Today